Pick a Peak - list of mountains Home
Range

Kwazulu Natal Highlands

180
Peaks
Peaks
Continent
Africa
Countries
South Africa
Area (km²)
4 984
Perimeter (km²)
1 960
Min
1 038 m
Max
2 391 m

The Kwazulu Natal Highlands form a broad, high country section of South Africa’s Drakensberg Mountains, rising from rolling uplands to rugged escarpments and open summit plateaus. This is a landscape of big skies, grass-covered slopes, sandstone cliffs and clear mountain streams, with peaks that reward hikers and climbers with wide views across the interior. It is less crowded than many famous alpine destinations, yet it offers serious mountain scenery, long walks and a strong sense of space. For travellers, it is a place to combine summit days, scenic drives and quiet time in one of southern Africa’s most distinctive mountain regions.

180 · Peaks

List of peaks in Kwazulu Natal Highlands

-
  1. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2384 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  2. — Peak in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2345 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  3. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2330.8056 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  4. — Peak in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2321 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  5. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2306.7264 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  6. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2290 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  7. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2286 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  8. — Peak in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2280.6 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  9. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2275 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  10. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2272.8936 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  11. — Hill in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2271 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  12. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2266.7976 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  13. — Peak in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2260 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  14. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2233.8792 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  15. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2230 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  16. — Hill in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2223.8 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  17. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2218.9 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  18. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2217 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  19. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2190 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.
  20. — Mountain in South Africa, mt.region Africa. Elevation — 2179.9296 m. Located in Kwazulu Natal Highlands mountain range.

Geography and Extent

The Kwazulu Natal Highlands lie in eastern South Africa, forming the high inland edge of KwaZulu-Natal within the greater Drakensberg Mountains. The range stretches across a substantial upland belt, with elevations generally above 1,000 m and summits reaching well over 2,300 m. Its terrain is made up of broad ridges, steep escarpment faces, isolated peaks and high grassy plateaus. As part of the Drakensberg system, it sits between the interior plateau and the eastern lowlands, creating a dramatic transition zone that shapes local travel, weather and mountain access.

Geology and Formation

This highland belt belongs to the Drakensberg volcanic and sedimentary landscape, shaped by the breakup of Gondwana and later uplift along the Great Escarpment. The mountains are mainly built from resistant basalt capping older sandstone layers, which gives the range its cliffs, stepped slopes and flat-topped summits. Over time, erosion and freeze-thaw action carved gullies, buttresses and isolated peaks. Glacial ice did not dominate here as in higher alpine ranges, but weathering and river incision have strongly shaped the modern relief, leaving a rugged escarpment country with striking rock walls and open summit surfaces.

Notable Peaks

Ntabazwe is the highest named summit in the range at 2,384 m, followed closely by Platberg at 2,345 m and Skeurklip at 2,331 m. These peaks matter to mountaineers because they combine altitude, exposure and broad summit views without requiring extreme technical climbing. Other notable tops such as Babangibone, Aasvoëlkop and Mooihoekkop add variety for peak-baggers and ridge walkers. The range’s summits are often spread out rather than tightly clustered, so each ascent can feel like a distinct mountain outing with its own approach, line and panorama.

Hiking and Trekking

The Kwazulu Natal Highlands are best known for scenic hiking, ridge walks and multi-day mountain travel rather than long, famous international thru-hikes. Trekkers come for open grassland routes, escarpment viewpoints and quieter backcountry days that can be linked into hut-based or self-supported trips depending on the area. Trails are often straightforward in navigation on clear weather days, but distances can be long and water sources variable. The experience suits walkers who enjoy remote-feeling terrain, steady climbs and flexible itineraries more than heavily developed trail infrastructure.

Mountaineering Routes

Climbing in the Kwazulu Natal Highlands is usually non-technical to moderately demanding, with the main challenge coming from route-finding, exposure to weather and the physical effort of long ascents. Many objectives are best described as strenuous mountain hikes or easy scrambles, though steeper cliff bands and broken ridges can require sure footing and basic hands-on movement. The best climbing periods are generally the drier, cooler months, when visibility is better and storms are less frequent. It is a good destination for fit first-time visitors to southern African mountains who want real altitude and space without committing to major alpine difficulty.

Nature and Wildlife

The range supports a classic highland mosaic of montane grassland, rocky outcrops, streamside vegetation and sheltered valleys. At lower and mid elevations, grasses and hardy shrubs dominate, while higher ground becomes more open and wind-exposed. Birdlife is a major draw, with raptors, grassland species and cliff-nesting birds often seen on clear days. Small antelope and other mountain-adapted mammals also inhabit the area. Parts of the broader Drakensberg system are protected in reserves and conservation areas, helping preserve the scenery, water catchments and biodiversity of the highlands.

Climate and Best Time to Visit

Weather in the Kwazulu Natal Highlands changes quickly with elevation. Summers are warmer, greener and more storm-prone, with afternoon thunderstorms common and visibility sometimes reduced by cloud build-up on the escarpment. Winters are cooler, drier and often clearer, making them the most reliable season for trekking and summit attempts, though nights can be cold and frost is possible at altitude. Wind can be strong on exposed ridges in any season. For most visitors, late autumn through winter and early spring offers the best balance of stable weather, views and comfortable movement.

FAQ

Q: Can I get mobile signal or use a satellite communicator in the Kwazulu Natal Highlands?
A: Coverage is patchy and drops out quickly once you leave towns, valleys and main roads. Do not rely on mobile signal for navigation or emergencies on the mountain. A satellite messenger or PLB is a smart backup for solo or remote trips, especially if you plan to spend time on the escarpment or in less visited sections.

Q: Are there huts or refuges in the Kwazulu Natal Highlands, or should I plan to camp?
A: Expect a mix of options depending on the exact area: some routes may have basic shelters or lodge-style accommodation nearby, while many mountain trips are best done as tent-based, self-supported outings. Facilities are generally simpler than in European ranges, so carry your own sleeping gear and be ready for a full expedition-style camp if you are going deep into the highlands.

Q: Do I need permits, peak fees or special permission to climb in the Kwazulu Natal Highlands?
A: Yes, access is often managed through reserves, private land or protected areas, so permits, entrance fees or pre-booked access may apply. Some routes can also cross sensitive conservation or boundary zones, where rules are stricter. Check the exact approach and summit objective in advance, because access conditions can change by property and season.

Q: Can I climb the Kwazulu Natal Highlands independently, or do I need a guide?
A: Independent climbing is often possible on non-technical routes if you are experienced with mountain navigation and self-reliance. A guide is not usually mandatory, but it can be very helpful for first visits, complex access arrangements or longer ridge traverses. Solo travel is possible, yet it is best reserved for climbers comfortable with remote terrain and changing weather.

Q: How do I reach the Kwazulu Natal Highlands, and how long is the approach to base camp?
A: Most visitors approach from towns and road networks in KwaZulu-Natal, with the nearest practical airport usually being in the region’s major urban centres before continuing by car. From the roadhead, approaches can be short for day hikes or several hours for deeper mountain camps. Porters and pack animals are not commonly part of standard access, so plan to carry your own load.

Q: Is the Kwazulu Natal Highlands a good first mountain range for a beginner climber?
A: Yes, for a fit beginner who wants real mountain terrain without highly technical climbing. The range is well suited to strong hikers and first-time summit seekers, but it still demands stamina, weather awareness and basic navigation. If you are new to remote mountains, start with a shorter objective before attempting longer ridges or more exposed peaks.