Pick a Peak - list of mountains Home
State

North Carolina

2 665
Peaks
23
Ranges
Peaks

North Carolina is one of the most mountain-rich states in the eastern United States, home to the Blue Ridge Mountains, Great Smoky Mountains, and the highest peaks east of the Mississippi River. Its mountain region stretches across scenic parkways, forested ridges, deep valleys, and protected wilderness areas. Visitors come for cool summers, fall color, hiking, waterfalls, and long-range views from iconic summits such as Mount Mitchell and Grandfather Mountain.

North Carolina state includes 2 665 mountains and 23 mountain ranges

2 665 · Peaks

List of peaks in North Carolina

-

Main Ranges in North Carolina

North Carolina mountain geography is dominated by the southern Appalachians, especially the Blue Ridge Mountains, Great Smoky Mountains, Black Mountains, Plott Balsams, Great Balsam Mountains, and Brushy Mountains. The Blue Ridge Parkway links many of these ranges and is one of the state’s most scenic drives. The western counties around Asheville, Brevard, Boone, and Waynesville contain the best-known high-country landscapes. The Black Mountains are especially important because they include the state’s highest elevations, while the Great Smoky Mountains form part of a major protected national park shared with Tennessee. These ranges are known for steep slopes, dense hardwood forests, spruce-fir zones, and frequent weather changes at higher elevations.

Highest Mountains in North Carolina

The highest mountain in North Carolina is Mount Mitchell at 6,684 feet, the tallest peak east of the Mississippi River. It rises in the Black Mountains and is reached by a short trail from Mount Mitchell State Park. Other major high peaks include Grandfather Mountain at 5,946 feet, Clingmans Dome at 6,643 feet on the state line in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Mount Craig, Gingercake Mountain, Cold Mountain, and Richland Balsam. Many of the state’s tallest summits are forested and less dramatic in profile than western mountains, but they offer exceptional ecological value and broad views from balds, overlooks, and fire towers. Elevation in western North Carolina creates cooler temperatures, stronger winds, and a longer winter season than in the lowlands.

Popular Mountains in North Carolina

Among the most famous and visually striking mountains in North Carolina are Grandfather Mountain, Mount Mitchell, Clingmans Dome, Looking Glass Rock, Cold Mountain, and Roan Mountain. Grandfather Mountain is especially popular for its rugged profile, suspension bridge, and sweeping views along the Blue Ridge Parkway. Looking Glass Rock near Brevard is one of the state’s most recognizable granite domes and is admired for its clean, dramatic shape. Roan Mountain is famous for its grassy balds and rhododendron gardens, while Cold Mountain is well known through literature and its remote wilderness setting. Mount Pisgah and Waterrock Knob are also favorites for sunset views, roadside access, and classic mountain scenery. These peaks are among the best choices for travelers seeking iconic landscapes and memorable photo opportunities.

Best Hikes in North Carolina

North Carolina offers some of the best hiking in the eastern United States, with routes ranging from easy summit walks to strenuous backcountry climbs. Popular hikes include the trail to Mount Mitchell, the Grandfather Trail on Grandfather Mountain, the Looking Glass Rock Trail, and the Art Loeb Trail in the Pisgah National Forest. The Linville Gorge area offers rugged routes such as the Table Rock Trail and Linville Falls paths, while the Roan Highlands are known for open balds and long ridge walks. In the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, the Alum Cave Trail and Charlies Bunion Trail are especially popular. Hikers should expect steep grades, rocky footing, sudden weather shifts, and limited water on some high-elevation routes. Many trails are best in spring, summer, and fall, with winter requiring extra caution.

Mountaineering in North Carolina

Mountaineering in North Carolina is generally less technical than in western mountain states, but several routes demand strong fitness, route-finding, and comfort on exposed terrain. The most famous challenge is the Grandfather Trail on Grandfather Mountain, a strenuous route with ladders, cables, and exposed scrambling rated around Class 2 to Class 3. The Art Loeb Trail includes long ridge sections, steep climbs, and rough footing, with some segments approaching Class 2 conditions. In the Linville Gorge, off-trail travel and scrambles near Table Rock, Hawksbill Mountain, and Shortoff Mountain can be demanding and route-dependent. Winter ascents of Mount Mitchell, Cold Mountain, and Roan Mountain may require traction devices, navigation skills, and cold-weather gear. Most climbs in the state are hiking-based rather than alpine, but steep grades, loose rock, and fog can make them serious outings. Always check trail conditions before attempting exposed routes.

Guides and Tour Agencies in North Carolina

North Carolina has a strong outdoor guiding scene, especially around Asheville, Boone, and the Great Smoky Mountains. Well-known operators include Asheville Hiking Tours, Blue Ridge Hiking Company, Blue Ridge Mountain Guides, Appalachian Mountain Guides, and Carolina Bound Adventures. Typical prices vary by trip length and group size: half-day guided hikes often start around $75 to $125 per person, full-day hikes commonly range from $150 to $250 per person, and private custom trips may cost $300 to $600+ per group. Some companies also offer waterfall tours, summit hikes, and family-friendly outings. In the Great Smoky Mountains region, licensed local guides are a good choice for visitors who want safer navigation, wildlife awareness, and route selection tailored to fitness level. For the most reliable experience, book with established companies that clearly list permits, insurance, and trip details.

Best Time to Visit North Carolina Mountains

The best time to visit the mountains of North Carolina is usually from late spring through fall, with each season offering different advantages. May and June bring mild temperatures, wildflowers, and lush forests, while September through October is the most popular period for cool air and fall foliage. Summer is ideal for higher elevations because temperatures are often much cooler than in the lowlands, though afternoon thunderstorms are common. Winter can be beautiful and quiet, especially on scenic drives and lower trails, but snow, ice, and road closures may affect access to high peaks. The Blue Ridge Parkway is especially attractive in autumn, while the Great Smoky Mountains often have excellent visibility in early morning hours. For fewer crowds, consider weekdays and shoulder seasons. Weather changes quickly at elevation, so visitors should always check forecasts before heading out.

Travel Tips for North Carolina

Traveling in the mountains of North Carolina is easiest with flexible plans and attention to weather. Roads can be steep, winding, and slower than expected, especially near Asheville, Boone, and the Blue Ridge Parkway. Cell service may be limited in remote areas, so download maps in advance and carry a paper backup. Bring layers, rain protection, sturdy shoes, water, and snacks, even for short hikes. Popular trailheads and overlooks can fill early on weekends and during leaf season, so arrive before midmorning when possible. In winter, check for ice, snow, and road closures before driving to high elevations. Respect wildlife, stay on marked trails, and follow local parking rules. If visiting protected areas such as Great Smoky Mountains National Park or Pisgah National Forest, review current regulations and trail advisories. For the best experience, combine scenic drives, short hikes, and one or two major summit visits rather than trying to cover too much in a single day.

Interesting Facts About North Carolina Mountains

North Carolina has several mountain superlatives and unique natural features. Mount Mitchell is the highest peak east of the Mississippi River, and Clingmans Dome is the highest point in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. The state’s mountains contain rare spruce-fir forests more typical of much colder regions, along with high-elevation balds that support unusual plant communities. Grandfather Mountain is known for its dramatic profile and strong winds, while Roan Mountain is famous for one of the largest natural rhododendron gardens in the world. The Blue Ridge Parkway crosses some of the most scenic terrain in the eastern United States. Many mountain towns in North Carolina developed around railroads, logging, and tourism, but today they are also centers for hiking, climbing, and conservation. The region’s mix of high peaks, deep forests, and accessible scenic drives makes it one of the most visited mountain destinations in the country.